Fast Connector

Fast Connector

Product ID: Fast Connector

Inquiry

The Fast Connector (Field Assembly Connector or Field terminated fiber connector, quickly assembly Fiber connector) is a revolutionary field installable optical fiber connector that requires no epoxy and no polishing. The unique design of the patented mechanical splice body incorporates a factory-mounted fiber stub and a pre-polished ceramic ferrule.

The Fast connectors have a potential fiber connector station time of less than 30 seconds, including preparation. Apart from the standard fiber preparation tools, no other specialized tools are required in conjunction with the PC range of connectors; however APC variants require some additional tooling.

Using this onsite assembly optical connector, it is possible to improve the flexibility of optical wiring design as well as reducing the time required for fiber termination. The Fast connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself.

Our Fast Connector series connectors are now available in FC, SC variants, catering for 250um to 900um diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um.

We provide field installable high reliability FC, SC Fast connectors, our using our top quality Ceramic Ferrules with reliable and superior optical performance, their cable tensile test complied with Telcordia GR-326-CORE.

 Besides Fast Connector, we also offer a variety of connector type , including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, FDDI, E2000 Fiber Connector …etc for Fiber Patch Cord Assembly.

 

<< Fast Connector Series>>

 


 

  Fast Connector, FC/PC Fast Connector
FC Fast Connector (FC Field assembly Connector)
FC Fast Connector (Field assembly Connector) is special design for outdoor optic fiber installation, maintaining, it is easy to make stable fiber connector, without polishing, epoxy free and saving time and low cost.
 
 

 
Fast Connector, SC/PC Fast Connector
SC Fast Connector (SC Field assembly Connector) 
SC Fast Connector (Field assembly Connector) is special design for outdoor optic fiber installation, maintaining, it is easy to make stable fiber connector, without polishing, epoxy free and saving time and low cost.