Ceramic Sleeve

Ceramic Sleeve

Product ID: Ceramic Sleeve

Inquiry

Ceramic sleeves (zirconia sleeve) are mostly used in Fiber Adpater for the main purpose of connecting and aligning two inserted Ceramic Ferrules together.

Ceramic Split sleeves and Solid ceramic sleeves.

Ceramic Split sleeves are to hold ferrules in place firmly and to enable a stable connection with Fiber Connectors. Solid ceramic sleeves (precision sleeves) are often used for connecting optical modules. Moreover, the solid ceramic sleeve requires a more accurate inner diameter process than the Ceramic split sleeve.

Ceramic Split Sleeves and Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves

Ceramic Split sleeves are used in Adapters and other fiber optic components for fiber alignment to get minimal insertion loss of the transmitted light signal. Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves are an economical solution for applications where tremendous durability and repeated connect / disconnect operations are not required.

Ceramic Splits sleeves and  Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves are categorized into two types used for ferrule outer diameters of 12.5mm and 2.5mm. They are used for connecting and aligning ferrules used with ST, FC, SC, LC and MU Fiber Connectors.

LFO provides several kinds of ceramic split sleeves and Phosphor Bronze Split Sleeves with various Ferrules pull force requirements for φ2.5mm OD Ferrules used for SC, FC and ST Fiber Adapters and for φ1.25mm OD Ferrules used for LC and MU Fiber Adapters.

We also provide sleeves with special configurations, such as taped or chamfered in ends. Those configurations were uniquely designed to reduce the sleeve's broken rate and ferrule surface's abrasion when inserting the adapters into the sleeves. The configuration of products is greatly improved on the basis of considering requirements of pull-out force, insertion loss and length.

Besides Standard singlemode and multimode ceramic sleeves for standard FC, ST, SC, LC, MU fiber adapter, We also offer custom manufacturing Non standard Ceramic Sleeves, both split and solid types of various length and O.D.


Download Ceramic Sleeve series PDF

<< Ceramic Sleeve and Phosphor Bronze Sleeve Series>>

 


ST ceramic sleeve

ST Fiber Optic Ceramic (Zirconia) Sleeve
The split ceramic sleeve with φ3.2mm OD, 10.1mm length and 0.5 mm split width is for ST Fiber Adapter.



SC/FC Ceramic sleeve

SC/FC Fiber Optic Ceramic (Zirconia) Sleeve
The split cremaic  (Zirconia)  sleeve with φ3.2mm OD, 11.4mm length and 0.5 mm split width is for SC/FC Adapter.



LC/MU ceramic Sleeve LC/MU Fiber Optic Ceramic (Zirconia) Sleeve
The split ceramic (Zirconia) sleeve with φ1.62mm OD, 6.8mm length and 0.2 mm split width is for LC/MU Adapter.

ST bronze sleeve
ST Fiber Optic Phosphor Bronze Sleeve
The split
phosphor bronze sleeve with φ3.2mm OD, 10.1mm length and 0.5 mm split width is for ST Adapter.  

SC/FC brozne sleeve SC/FC Fiber Optic Phosphor BronzeSleeve
The split phosphor bronze sleeve with φ3.2mm OD, 11.4mm length and 0.5 mm split width is for SC/FC Adapter.


LC/MU bronze sleeve
LC/MU Fiber Optic Phosphor BronzeSleeve
The split phosphor bronze sleeve with φ1.62mm OD, 6.8mm length and 0.2 mm split width is for LC/MU Adapter.


Specification:

Feature:

Specification Table: