Ceramic Ferrule

Ceramic Ferrule

Product ID: Ceramic Ferrule

Inquiry

Ferrule is the most important component of Fiber Connectors and Fiber Patch cord.
It could be made of different materials, such as plastics, stainless steel, and ceramic (zirconia). Most of the ferrules used in optical connectors are made of ceramic (Zirconia) material due to some of the desirable properties they possess. Ceramic Ferrule include low insertion loss required for optical transmission, remarkable strength, small elasticity coefficient, easy control of product characteristics, and strong resistance to changes in environmental conditions.


The outer diameter (OD) Ceramic (Zirconia) Ferrule size for ST, FC and SC Fiber Connectors is φ2.5mm, The OD Ceramic(Zirconia) Ferrule size for the MU and LC Fiber Connector Versions is φ1.25 mm. The OD Ceramic (Zirconia) Ferrules size is precise with a tolerance level of ±0.0005 mm.The inner diameter (ID) Ceramic Ferrules size has a precision of 0.001mm in concentricity and 0.0005mm in eccentricity for the single mode ferrules used for optical communication components.

The OD Ceramic Ferrules size is precise with a tolerance level of ±0.001 mm. The inner diameter (ID) Ceramic Ferrules size has a precision of 0.003mm in concentricity and 0.004mm in eccentricity for the multimode ferrules used for LAN and/or SAN Applications.

We provide wide variations of high precision single mode and multimode standard
Ceramic (Zirconia) ferrules with PC,UPC, APC, conical and step end-face for ST, SC, FC, LC, MU fiber connectors and patch cord, Standard ferrule assemblies with standard type SC, ST, MU flange are also available.

Besides Standard singlemode and multimode ceramic ferrule for standard ST, FC, SC, LC, MU fiber Connector and Fiber patchcord, We also offer custom manufacturing Non standard Ceramic Ferrule and Fiber Stub of various length and O.D. 
 

                                     Download Ceramic Ferrule series PDF

<< Ceramic (Zirconia) ferrule series >>

 


ST Ceramic Ferrule

 
ST Ceramic (Zirconia) Ferrule
The ST ferrule use 2.5mm diameter Ceramic (Zirconia) ferrule with PC End-face. The ferrule  hole size 125um, 125.5um, 126um and hole concentricity of typically 1um are for singlemode performance ; The ferrule hole size 126um, 126.5um, 127um and hole concentricity of typically 4 um are for multimode performance.

 

 SC/FC ceramic Ferrule


 
SC/FC Ceramic (Zirconia) Ferrule
The SC/FC ferrule use 2.5mm diameter Ceramic (Zirconia) ferrule with PC or APC End-face. The ferrule hole size 125um, 125.5um, 126um and hole concentricity of typically 1um are for singlemode performance ; The ferrule hole size 126um, 126.5um, 127um and hole concentricity of typically 4 um are for multimode performance. 
 

 LC ceramic ferrule


LC Ceramic (Zirconia) Ferrule
The LC ferrule use 1.25mm diameter Ceramic (Zirconia) ferrule with PC End-face. The ferrule hole size 125um, 125.5um, 126um and hole concentricity of typically 1um are for singlemode performance ; The ferrule hole size 126um, 126.5um, 127um and hole concentricity of typically 4 um are for multimode performance.
 

 MU cermaic ferrule


 
MU Ceramic (Zirconia) Ferrule
The MU ferrule use 1.25mm diameter Ceramic (Zirconia) ferrule with PC End-face. The ferrule hole size 125um, 125.5um, 126um and hole concentricity of typically 1um are for singlemode performance ; The ferrule hole size 126um, 126.5um, 127um and hole concentricity of typically 4 um are for multimode performance.